Carys Weldon Blog

Wednesday, December 27, 2006

Finished that book

I finished Raven's Mischief at a whopping 108,000+ words last night around ten o'clock. (The first book in my new werewolf series that I hope Mojocastle will be publishing.)

I'm now working on the prologue for the sequel: Shadow Walking Witch. I think a sequel is tricky because you have to figure out a way to relay enough of what has happened to the characters in the previous book--that set you up for the new one--but the whole thing has to stand alone.

I gotta ask...what's the point in reading a sequel if you don't feel like it is a continuation of the previous book?

I don't know about you but I get totally annoyed with an author/series if:

a) I can't figure out what's going on in the sequel because there isn't enough set-up--because sometimes I miss a first book in a series--but I try really hard not to do that any more because I find that I'm usually too lost, but it shouldn't be like that!

b) I get annoyed if the second book doesn't answer questions or loose ends left untied in the first book.

c) Oh yeah, and the big one...if I don't feel good at the end of the first book! Or the second one, and EVERY book in the series.

Anyhow, I'm working on this prologue--which will take longer than writing the rest of the book probably.

I know I've been talking about Raven's Mischief a lot--because these people are in my heads and I love their story at the moment...else I wouldn't be writing it. The thing that is coolest about it, imo, is that there are three sisters and a hanful of men spinning around them. Although you might be able to guess who SHOULD be with whom when the dust settles, they have a lot of questions and turn around between them.

Step into a world where arranged marriages are accepted by people who can rip throats out. This series is very different from my other one because the women in this series have been "held down" (hehe) a lot more than those in the Wanton Werewolf series.

Man, I hope that series gets re-released soon. I really, really want you to read Pack Taboo. That one, you will love. Maybe I'll post a sexcerpt from that tomorrow. Sound good?

Posted by CarysWeldonblog :: 6:31 AM :: 1 Comments:

Post a Comment

1 Comments:

You amaze me. lol. I wish I could get that much written in such a short time. I've got to switch it into some kind of gear, though. There's going to be an editor from Tor at the OWFI conference in May and then it would probably help to have at lease some kind of idea of what project(s) I want to work on when I go to Eureka Springs in June.

Dang.

By Blogger Jen, at 3:04 PM  

Post a Comment

---------------oOo---------------